McCartney Times

John Lennon

Pete Shotton, Early John Lennon Bandmate & Childhood Friend, Dies at 75 | Billboard

    Pete Shotton, Early John Lennon Bandmate & Childhood Friend, Dies at 75 | Billboard

Pete Shotton, a friend of John Lennon’s who knew him from early childhood in Liverpool and stayed connected with him during his career with The Beatles and after, has died

0 comment Read Full Article

Jimmy Breslin tells of cops who aided John Lennon in 1980 – NY Daily News

    Jimmy Breslin tells of cops who aided John Lennon in 1980 – NY Daily News

The iconic New York newspaper columnist died this weekend. (Originally published by the Daily News on Dec. 9, 1980. This is the column written by Jimmy Breslin on deadline after

0 comment Read Full Article

Chuck Berry Jams With John Lennon On ‘The Mike Douglas Show’ In 1972

    Chuck Berry Jams With John Lennon On ‘The Mike Douglas Show’ In 1972

In February of 1972 two of the most iconic musicians in the history of rock came together, when John Lennon and Chuck Berry shared the stage and sat for an

0 comment Read Full Article

Hunt for holy grail of John Lennon’s career begins in Liverpool next year – Liverpool Echo

    Hunt for holy grail of John Lennon’s career begins in Liverpool next year – Liverpool Echo

A new play described as ‘The Beatles meets The Da Vinci Code’ is set to premiere in the city next year.And producers are confident that audience members will emerge from

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon’s doodles for the cover of his 1974 album Walls and Bridges go on sale for huge sum – Mirror Online

    John Lennon’s doodles for the cover of his 1974 album Walls and Bridges go on sale for huge sum – Mirror Online

A record sleeve covered in doodles by John Lennon as he brainstormed ideas for an album cover has emerged for

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon v Pentatonix: Can a cover ever be better than an original? | Stuff.co.nz

    John Lennon v Pentatonix: Can a cover ever be better than an original? | Stuff.co.nz

A US band making waves for their a capella covers has gone for one of the greats with their rendition

0 comment Read Full Article

Liam Gallagher of Oasis – InqPOP!

Ovation Productions presents Liam Gallagher of Oasis live in Manila on August 14, 2017 at the Mall Of Asia Arena.

0 comment Read Full Article

You May Not Know: John Lennon Co-wrote David Bowie’s Fame | Music News @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com

One of the most unlikely quotes about two great rock stars comes from David Bowie when he said about John

0 comment Read Full Article

Is this the first ever film footage of John, Paul, George – and Mike? – Liverpool Echo

Could this be the first piece of film showing future Beatles Paul McCartney, John Lennon and George Harrison, along with

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon thought he was just a kid… but The Beatles guitarist George Harrion was a quick learner – Sunday Post

JOHN LENNON thought he was just a kid — in the end, though, George Harrison proved himself The Beatles’ fastest learner. In their earliest days, Paul McCartney would always have

0 comment Read Full Article

Archives