McCartney Times

John Lennon

The Paul McCartney solo song John Lennon immediately rejected for The Beatles

    The Paul McCartney solo song John Lennon immediately rejected for The Beatles

They may have founded The Beatles together through a mixture of charm, determination and solid gold wit, but John Lennon and Paul McCartney were rarely writing songs together by 1969.While

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon’s NYC Period Collected in Box, ‘Power to the People’

    John Lennon’s NYC Period Collected in Box, ‘Power to the People’

A new John Lennon box set focusing on his most political era will be released on Oct. 10, one day after what would have been his 85th birthday.The 12-disc Power

0 comment Read Full Article

How rejected Beatles songs became John Lennon’s best work

    How rejected Beatles songs became John Lennon’s best work

By the end of The Beatles, none of the Fab Four were happy sharing their tunes. They had reached an impasse, and it wasn’t long they all started to see

0 comment Read Full Article

“3 Minutes of Contradiction”: The Only Thing John Lennon Liked About a “Meaningless” Paul McCartney-Penned Beatles Classic – American Songwriter

    “3 Minutes of Contradiction”: The Only Thing John Lennon Liked About a “Meaningless” Paul McCartney-Penned Beatles Classic – American Songwriter

John Lennon wasn’t the most complimentary of Paul McCartney‘s music. He often thought his songwriting leaned on the silly side, calling his unique voice “granny sh**.” That fact might come

0 comment Read Full Article

The iconic shows John Lennon never enjoyed playing

    The iconic shows John Lennon never enjoyed playing

All musicians can be completely different creatures when they get onstage. Their name is in lights, and they might seem

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon convinced Mick Jagger never to meet his hero and he’s always regretted it

    John Lennon convinced Mick Jagger never to meet his hero and he’s always regretted it

John Lennon and Mick Jagger endured a somewhat tumultuous relationship. The leaders of their respective bands, at least for a

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon’s favourite George Harrison Beatles song

    John Lennon’s favourite George Harrison Beatles song

Love is a tumultuous thing. It’s never plain sailing, and every relationship is littered with ups and downs. There’s no

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon liked only one thing about a “meaningless” Beatles song

    John Lennon liked only one thing about a “meaningless” Beatles song

Diving deeply into the complex work of John Lennon and Paul McCartney is perhaps one of the sincerest joys that

0 comment Read Full Article

The music that reveals the true John Lennon

    The music that reveals the true John Lennon

After the breakup of the Beatles, each member went to their own corner. All four were probably thinking the same

0 comment Read Full Article

Candid photos of John Lennon on display in Southwest Harbor

    Candid photos of John Lennon on display in Southwest Harbor

SOUTHWEST HARBOR — Candid photos of musician John Lennon are on display at the Cygnet Gallery in Southwest Harbor this weekend.“We are the 72nd stop for them in the United

0 comment Read Full Article

Archives