McCartney Times

John Lennon

New Book Explores Making of John Lennon’s ‘Imagine’ Album

    New Book Explores Making of John Lennon’s ‘Imagine’ Album

The creation of John Lennon’s 1971 album Imagine will be the subject of a new book. Compiled by Yoko Ono, Imagine John Yoko will be released on Oct. 9, what

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon has left the building: Incredible Upfest portrait is removed from Tobacco Factory – Bristol Live

    John Lennon has left the building: Incredible Upfest portrait is removed from Tobacco Factory – Bristol Live

The day many people have been dreading has arrived: John Lennon has left the building. Not the real John Lennon, of course, but the jaw-dropping mural of him which has

0 comment Read Full Article

Menu signed by all four Beatles from a flight when getting high was the refreshment

    Menu signed by all four Beatles from a flight when getting high was the refreshment

Reporter: “Well John, how was the trip over, did you all get bored on the flight, or did you have things to keep you entertained, that y’all were doing?” John

0 comment Read Full Article

US postage stamp honoring John Lennon to be unveiled at New York City ceremony in September

    US postage stamp honoring John Lennon to be unveiled at New York City ceremony in September

United States Postal Service has announced plans to officially unveil a new stamp featuring the late John Lennon at a dedication ceremony held September 7 at 11 a.m. ET at

0 comment Read Full Article

The day John Lennon met Paul McCartney

    The day John Lennon met Paul McCartney

On this day, some 61 years ago something pivotal happened. Not only for two lads from Liverpool named John and

0 comment Read Full Article

A John Lennon tribute concert is coming to regional Australia | Beat Magazine

    A John Lennon tribute concert is coming to regional Australia | Beat Magazine

Lennon: Through A Glass Onion offers a performance like no other, paying tribute to the music and enigma of John

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon’s sister to spread peace and love at an International Eisteddfod – Daily Post

    John Lennon’s sister to spread peace and love at an International Eisteddfod – Daily Post

John Lennon’s sister will be spreading the All You Need Is Love message as an International Eisteddfod’s first ever final

0 comment Read Full Article

From John Lennon’s peace suite to Michael Jackson’s baby balcony: The world’s ten most rock’n’roll hotels – NZ Herald

    From John Lennon’s peace suite to Michael Jackson’s baby balcony: The world’s ten most rock’n’roll hotels – NZ Herald

“If these walls could talk” is the phrase that springs to mind when used in reference to the hotels listed

0 comment Read Full Article

John Lennon’s former band to play Romstock this weekend | Express & Star

    John Lennon’s former band to play Romstock this weekend | Express & Star

The Quarrymen, formed by Lennon in 1956 before The Beatles, will be at the festival, known as Romstock, on June

0 comment Read Full Article

An Interview With Stephen Larsen About “My Old Friend” – The Final Meeting of John Lennon and Paul McCartney –> New Jersey Stage

    An Interview With Stephen Larsen About “My Old Friend” – The Final Meeting of John Lennon and Paul McCartney –> New Jersey Stage

(HOLMDEL, NJ) — The Holmdel Theatre Company will present a reading of Stephen Larsen’s play My Old Friend on Monday, June 4th at 7:00pm. The play is about a little-known

0 comment Read Full Article

Archives